Privacy Policy

Statement of Privacy Compliance

Bandwood Pty Limited is a privacy conscious company and is fully committed to the protection of your personal privacy rights.

As part of this commitment, we have aligned our business practices and web site environments to comply with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which took effect on the 21st December 2001.

Our privacy compliance practices offer the assurance that personal information is collected, managed and used strictly for the purposes declared in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions on this document or would like any information on the handling of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer via e-mail on privacy_info@bandwood.com

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide a statement of the privacy practices adopted within Bandwood Pty Limited.

National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained in the new Privacy Amendment (Public Sector) Act 2000 set out how private sector organisations should collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

This policy serves as an indication of which NPP’s directly apply to our organisation and how our privacy program achieves these compliance requirements.

National Privacy Principles

1. Collection

When interacting with Bandwood or www.bandwood.com for commercial activities as ordering or registering for product, software downloads or product evaluation, Bandwood may ask you to provide certain information about yourself
It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Bandwood may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, postcode, e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information.

2. Use and disclosure

Bandwood will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information collected. We may use the information we collect to notify you about important new product and service releases and offers we think you’ll find valuable. By registering you agree to allow us to contact you for typical direct marketing and promotional purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted in relation to any future marketing or promotional activities, please reply to any Bandwood promotional material by sending an e-mail to remove@bandwood.com . For e-mail related activity, reply with the word “REMOVE” either in the Subject field of the email or in the first lines of the email body. Your personal information will not be used in future related marketing activities.

We will not make your personal information available to anyone without your express consent unless Bandwood is required to take such action where it is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Bandwood; or (3) enforce the agreements with you.

3. Data quality

Bandwood takes reasonable steps to make certain that any personal information held is accurate. When practicable Bandwood will endeavor to ensure that you personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date during the course of its use and during its initial collection. The accuracy of personal information often depends on the information initially provided by you or by the organisation provided this information. Please read NPP 6 for access and correction if your personal information is deemed incorrect.

4. Data security

To ensure that personal information is protected Bandwood have implemented industry standard security mechanisms to protect from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

5. Openness

Under the compliance framework set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, Bandwood is required to provide a documented general policy stating:

  • Whether Bandwood is bound by NPP listed in the Act,
  • Any exemptions under the Act that apply to the personal information that the organisation holds or to any of its acts or practices; and
  • That and individual can get more information on request about the way the organisation manages the information it holds.



This Privacy Policy meets this NPP requirement.

6. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 you have the right to access your personal information, subject to some criteria and exceptions. On formal request to the Privacy Officer, Bandwood will provide you with personal information which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided to you under this principle.

Specific examples of where Bandwood may not be able to provide information may include:

  • Where you are employed or contracted or engaged by Bandwood.
  • Circumstances where gathering access would disclose information of a third party without their expressed consent and is not possible to remove their identifying information.
  • If the information has been prepared for the purpose of actual or potential legal proceedings; and
  • To protect commercial confidentiality.



To enable Bandwood to verify your identity and entitlement to the relevant personal information, general access or correction requests are initiated by forwarding to Bandwood a completed ‘Bandwood Privacy Request for Access or Correction’ form. The applicant must provide proof of their identity to the satisfaction of Bandwood. This form may be requested by emailing request_access_correction_form@bandwood.com

There will be no charge for logging a request for access or correction, although Bandwood reserves the right to levy a reasonable charge for the administration effort involved in complying with your request. A charge of AUD $25.00 applies to fulfilled personal information requests.

7. Identifiers

Bandwood does not use or intend to use government issued identifiers (such as tax file numbers or drivers license numbers) unless required under a contract basis (such as a government issue or request for works) or authorized by law to do so (for example, tax file numbers are required for the purpose of complying with taxation obligations).

8. Anonymity

Wherever lawful and practical, Bandwood will take all reasonable steps to offer the option to dealing with our organisation anonymously. If dealing with Bandwood for commercial purposes, personal information is typically requested and requests to deal with us anonymously may affect the quality of the service or transaction that we provide.

9. Transborder data flow

Bandwood will not sent, either electronically or hard copy format, personal information to another country unless it has taken the steps to ensure that the information has been collected in a compliant manner (i.e. that the individual has given consent or understands within reasonable acknowledgment) and that the information is being transferred for the purpose of fulfilling a commercial transaction. Bandwood will attempt at all times to ensure that the information will be protected to the same standard as that required by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

10. Sensitive information

Bandwood does not normally collect sensitive information about you. If it has a requirement to do so, this information will be requested formally (via written consent) prior to collection.

Bandwood Web Site Terms and Conditions Statement

By using the Bandwood web site (www.bandwood.com), you (the individual) consent to the collection and use of this information as outlined in the online privacy statement and this Privacy Policy. We may change our privacy statement at any time and without notice. If we decide to change our privacy statement we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Bandwood also uses products to analyse traffic to its web site. Bandwood only manages anonymous data like IP addresses, browser types, referring pages, pages visited and time spent on our site. This information is used in aggregate to analyse and improve our web sites performance and usability.

In addition Bandwood uses cookies to track your visit to our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Bandwood with personal information. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

We may also use the information we collect to notify you about important new releases, new Bandwood services, and offers we think you’ll find valuable. By registering you agree to allow us to contact you for promotional purposes.

You may have your name removed from our e-mailing list at any time by either replying to any Bandwood promotional e-mail with the word “REMOVE” either in the Subject field of the e-mail or in the first lines of the e-mail body, or simply by sending an e-mail to remove@bandwood.com .

How does Bandwood allow customers or prospective customers to update or change their information? To change account or contact information collected at www.bandwood.com, please call a Bandwood sales representative at +61 417 485 371.

What is personal information?

‘Personal information is information or an opinion… and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. It includes all personal information regardless of its source’.

Summary

Bandwood Pty Ltd are committed to preserving your trust and confidence. We use the information we collect to better understand your preferences and enhance your overall experience on our commercial practices and dealings.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. If for some reason you believe that we have not adhered to these principles, please notify us by via the Bandwood Privacy Officer (as per contact details above) and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem in a prompt and professional manner.

  • Bandwood Logo